This Privacy Policy explains how Amala Earth, a brand owned, operated and managed by Passion Tea Private Limited (“Amala Earth”, “Company”, “we’, “us”, “our”) collects and uses your (“User”, “you”, “your”) information in relation to your access and usage of the marketplace E-commerce website of Amala Earth namely https://www.amala.earth, its mobile application namely, “Amala Earth” (“App”) and other Amala Earth products/ services (if provided to you) (collectively referred to as “Platform”), unless a separate Privacy Policy or statement is provided for such product(s) or service(s).

This Privacy Policy is designed with you in mind and it is important that you have a comprehensive understanding of our personal information collection and usage practices, as well as full confidence that ultimately, you have control of any personal information you provide to Amala Earth. In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” or “personally identifiable information” means information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual, either from that information alone or from that information combined with other information we have access to, about that individual.

YOUR CONSENT: Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions. If you do not agree with the following privacy related terms, please do not access the Platform and such access includes downloading or installing the App, or accessing or using Amala Earth’s website, or proceeding beyond this Privacy Policy screen after launching it on your device for the first time. If you continue to use the Platform including the App, or Amala Earth’s website, we shall understand that you are aware of this Privacy Policy and its contents, and have provided your informed consent on such basis. You accordingly agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring, and sharing your personal information (including sensitive personal information) with third parties or service providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

OUR COMMITMENT: We are proud to inform you that we are committed to ensuring your privacy and the integrity of the data, and will process such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU? We collect information for a lawful purpose connected with our Platform including our App, our website or other products and services, if provided. Collection of such data and information is essential for the purpose of serving Users with the best version of our website and our App.

We might ask for your personal information like your name, phone number, address, email accounts etc. at different screens in the App and our website and would accordingly require access to location, media storage microphone etc.. The information collection differs as per the operating system of the User and is in consonance with the App Store (iOS) and Play Store (Android) rules and terms as laid down.

We may collect information about your mobile device, including, for example the hardware model, operating system and version, preferred language, unique device identifier, advertising identifier, serial number, device motion information, and mobile network information to retrieve running apps and to enhance performance.

We may also by your usage of the Platform’s functionalities and usage and/or provision of third-party Sellers’ products and services, collect, receive, possess, store, deal or handle, directly or indirectly, the following sensitive personal data or information including your financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details (“Sensitive Data”). Keeping your best interest in mind, we retain and use such Sensitive Data only for as long as is required as per the purpose for which the Sensitive Data is collected or otherwise required to comply with our legal obligations.

WHO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH? We do not share any personal data with irrelevant third parties and only the team members of Amala Earth such as its employees and the below mentioned parties have access to the Personal Data.

For the purpose of making available our services through our Platform including the provisioning of third-party Seller’s products that you may purchase, we share your personal information with those parties which are related to your transactions with the third-party sellers. We may also engage third-party entities for the afore-mentioned purpose including those for fulfilling orders for products, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments, transmitting content, scoring, assessing and managing credit risk, and providing customer service. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with the applicable law. We might also share your personal information with the Indian Government/ Regulatory, if instructed by them or as required under the applicable Indian laws or in order to protect our legal interests.

LOCATION DATA: We are required to collect your location data (GPS and network-based) in order to provide our services. If you allow the location permission, we collect your approximate and precise location at regular intervals and send this data to the parties mentioned in the foregoing paragraph.

CHILDREN’S DATA: We do not permit children i.e. persons below the age of 18 years to use our Platform without their parent or guardian’s consent or supervision.

WHY IS YOUR INFORMATION BEING COLLECTED? We need your information to identify you uniquely, personalize your experience, and provide you customer support whenever required. We collect information to facilitate payments, send receipts, provide you services and improve deliverance through our Platform. Such services also include providing audio/visual services such as voice-based inputs, images etc. We also use your personal information to communicate with you and provide you interest-based ads for features, products, and services that might be of interest to you. 

Your data collected via our App or website can be used to send promotional materials. We will also collect all requisite information for compliance with legal obligations.

The data collected helps us understand which functions you like and which functions to improve. This information allows us to improve our Platform and provide you with a better User experience! 

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION? We store your information with us and remove it when we receive a request to actively forget your information or until such time that the purpose for which the data was collected is no longer relevant. With regard to any Sensitive Data, we store such Sensitive Data until such time that we require it for the stated purposes in this Privacy Policy or till such time as required to comply with our legal obligations.

In a certain situation if we suspect you of committing fraud or violating our terms, then we may be required by law to retain some information about you, to the extent permitted by law.

DATA PROTECTION: We undertake reasonable security practices and procedures designed to protect such information from unauthorised access, damage, use, modification, disclosure or impairment.

All data stored in your device and transmitted to our cloud services from the App is encrypted with access restricted for the usage stated in this Privacy Policy.

RIGHTS OF USER: As per applicable data protection law, as supplemented by our internal practices, your principal rights as a User are:

  • the right to access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure; and
  • the right to be forgotten.

You have the right to exercise any of the above rights by contacting our Grievance Office on help@amalaearth.com Once we receive your request and verify the same satisfactorily, we shall proceed with assisting you on your request. If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you can contact us to have the information updated and keep your data accurate.

Right to be forgotten: If at any point you wish to have your information with us deleted or removed from our database, you can contact us for the same at help@amalaearth.com.

The Grievance Officer is identified in terms of applicable Indian laws including the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 framed thereunder and the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, and the Rules enacted under those laws.

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN WE MAKE CHANGES TO THIS POLICY? We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and may update the same to reflect changes to our information related practices. Such changes to our Privacy Policy shall apply from the effective date as set out on the Platform. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Platform will be taken as acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

YOUR DATA IS IMPORTANT TO AMALA EARTH: We understand how important your data is for you. We are concerned with protecting your data and privacy and take all requisite and reasonable steps for such protection, however, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or guarantee that your information with us may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, copied or destroyed by breach of any of our industrial standard physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

We have attempted to answer all your questions. However, if you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us at help@amalaearth.com.

This Privacy Policy was last revised on 08/07/2021

CONTENT OWNERSHIP: This Privacy Policy and the information contained herein is the sole and exclusive property of Passion Tea Private Limited and shall not be copied, reproduced or quoted anywhere, whether verbally or in writing, without the prior written consent of Passion Tea Private Limited.

COPYRIGHT: Passion Tea Private Limited – Year: 2021

This Privacy Policy is published pursuant to, and in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, and the rules thereunder, more specifically the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.